Programme

CDE Conference: Augsburg, 21–24 May 2020

Thursday, 21 May 2020

  • 9:00–15:00 CDE PhD Forum

         Presentations by

 

         Gemma Edwards (Nottingham)

         Xi Luo (Freiburg)

         Nevin Faden Gürbüz (Istanbul)

         Isla Cowan (Glasgow)

         Charlotte Manzella (Hamburg)

         Sarah Busch (Freiburg)

         Leila Michelle Vaziri (Augsburg)

         Juliann Knauss (Graz)

         Christina Caupert (Augsburg)

 

  • 15:30–18:00 conference registration
  • 18:00 dinner
  • 19:00–19:30 conference opening
  • 19:30–20:45 Keynote 1: Roundtable talk with Martin Crimp and Aleks Sierz
  • Afterwards: reception

 

Friday, 22 May 2020

  • 9:00–10:15 Theatre Workshop
  • 10:30–12:00 Panel 1

         Solange Ayache (Sorbonne), “‘It’s the intricacy of the forest… that’s the treasure’: Devising Ecological

         Theatre with Simon McBurney’s The Encounter

         Simon Bowes (Greenwich), “Embodiment, Occupation and Solidarity: Theatre Environment as Territory in

         three Tim Spooner Performances”

 

  • 12:00–13:15 lunch
  • 13:15–14:15 Panel 2

         Helen Gilbert (Royal Holloway), “Climate Change Theatre and the Conundrum of Time”

         Kerstin Howaldt (Erfurt), Diffracting ‘Stabilized/Stabilizing Binaries’ of Climate-Change Theatre (Plays)”

 

  • 14:30–15:30 Panel 3

        Christian Attinger (Augsburg), “An ecology of plants: The post-manufacturing age in Philip Ridley’s Shivered

        and David Eldridge’s In Basildon

        Julia Rössler (Eichstätt), “Embodiment, Atmosphere, and Materiality: Ecological Aesthetics in the Theatre of

        Adam Rapp”

 

  • 15:45–16:45 Panel 4

         Helen Iball (Leeds), “Anxiety Levels: generating uncertainty through intimate theatricality in Robert Holman's

         Rafts and Dreams (1990) and Duncan Macmillan's Lungs (2011)”

         Leila Michelle Vaziri (Augsburg), “‘Without man, the fox will rule’ -   Humans, Nature and Disgust in Caryl  

        Churchill’s Far Away and Dawn King’s Foxfinder

 

  • 17:00–18:15 Keynote 2: “Writing in the Green: Imperatives towards an Eco-n-temporary Theatre Canon” (Vicky Angelaki, Mid-Sweden)
  • 18:15–19:00 dinner
  • Evening: guided tour in Brecht’s birthplace museum (optional), reception afterwards

 

 

Saturday, 23 May 2020

  • 9:30–10:45 Keynote 3: “Learning to Land: Theatre and the Earth” (Carl Lavery, Glasgow)
  • 11:00–12:00 Panel 5

         Linda Heß (Frankfurt), “Playing the Petrocene: The Toxicity of National Discourse in Leigh Fondakowski’s

         Spill (2014) and Ella Hickson’s Oil (2016)”

         Chukwuemeka Rowland Amaefula (Alex Ekwueme Federal University), “Eco-Drama, Multinational

         Corporations and Climate Change in Nigeria”

 

  • 12:00–13:15 lunch
  • 13:30–15:30 CDE general members’ assembly
  • 15:30–16:30 Panel 6

         Jill Gatlin (New England Conservatory), “Performing Reception Justice: Audience Disturbance and

         Ecological Toxicity in Cherríe Moraga’s Heroes and Saints

         Onyeka Iwuchukwu (National Open University of Nigeria), “Social Revolt Against Ecological Change in Tess

         Onwueme’s Then She Said It

 

  • 16:45–18:00
  • 16:45–17:45 Panel 7

         Jamie Harper (Chester), “Performing Resilience: Spatio-Temporal Reflexivity in Live Action Role-Play

         Drama”
         Heidi Liedke (Queen Mary), “Queer Ecologies and Maritime Metaphors in Outbox Theatre’s And the Rest of

         Me Floats and Peter McMaster’s A Sea of Trouble

 

  • 18:00–19:00 dinner
  • Evening (optional): theatre

 

 

Sunday, 24 May 2020

  • 9:15–10:30 Keynote 4: “The Home Planet: Apollo Meets the Youth Climate Movement on Indigenous Ground” (Theresa May, Oregon)
  • 10:45–12:15 Panel 8 and Conference Closing

         Chris Megson (Royal Holloway), “Liquid Dramaturgies: Water, Inundation and Solastalgia in Contemporary

         Playwriting”
         Anna Street (Le Mans), “The Last Laugh: The Eco-Aesthetics of Comedy’s Disappearing Act”

 

  • 12:15–13:15 closing lunch

 

Suche