Academic Programme

Academic Programme - Overview

 

Sunday, 15 Sept 2024

Time

Academic Programme

Social Programme & Others

Location

16:00-18:00

 

 

from 16:00: Vorstands- und Beiratssitzung 

from 17:00: Young Researchers’ Tea Time 

D, 4056 

Café Restaurant Picnic (Maximilianstr. 41, Augsburg)

19:00-

 

Conference Warming

Restaurant Zeughaus (Zeugplatz 4, Augsburg)

Monday, 16 Sept 2024

Time

Academic Programme

Social Programme & Others

Location

8:00-17:30

 

Registration / Conference Office 

 J, 1101/1102 

9:00-9:30

Conference Opening

 

 K, 1001 

9:30:-10:30

Plenary Lecture Alex Houen (Cambridge)

 

 K, 1001 

10:30-11:00

 

Coffee Break

 Foyer Building J 

11:00-12:45

Sections (Part 1)

 

 Language and Mobility: J, 2105

 Embodiment: J, 2106

 Structures of Feeling: J, 1109

 Scottish Futurities: J, 1105

 New Developments in Teaching: J, 1106

12:45-14:00

 

Lunch Break

 

14:00-15:30

Sections (Part 2)

 

 Language and Mobility: J, 2105

 Embodiment: J, 2106

 Structures of Feeling: J, 1109

 Scottish Futurities: J, 1105

 New Developments in Teaching: J, 1106

15:30-16:00

 

Coffee Break

 Foyer Building J

16:00-17:00

Editorial Meeting of the Journal Anglistik

Young Researchers’ Meeting 1

#ProfsfuerHanna Meeting

Editorial Meeting: J,1105 

Young Researchers' Meeting: J, 1106

#ProfsfuerHanna: J, 1109

17:15-

 

Reception (Award ceremony & Reading Adrian Duncan)

TBA

Tuesday, 17 Sept 2024

Time

Academic Programme

Social Programme & Others

Location

8:30-18:00

 

Registration / Conference Office 

 J, 1101/1102 

9:00-10:00

Plenary Lecture Guyanne Wilson (UCL)

 

 K, 1001 

10:00-10:30

 

Coffee Break

 Foyer Building J

10:30-13:30

Annual Meeting of the Members of the German Association for the Study of English

 

 K, 1001 

13:30-15:00

 

Lunch Break

Young Researchers’ Meeting 2 

Mentoring Meeting 

 Young Researchers' Meeting 2: Unikum  Restaurant (Salomon-Idler-Str. 24f, on campus)

 Mentoring Meeting: Unikum Restaurant (Salomon-Idler-Str. 24f, on campus)

15:00-16:30

Sections (Part 3)

 

 Language and Mobility: J, 2105

 Embodiment: J, 2106

 Structures of Feeling: J, 1109

 Scottish Futurities: J, 1105

 New Developments in Teaching: J, 1106

16:30-17:00

 

Coffee Break

 Foyer Building J

17:00-18:00

Plenary Lecture Amos Paran (UCL)

 

K, 1001 

20:30-

 

Conference Party

Beim Weißen Lamm (Ludwigstr. 23, Augsburg) 

Wednesday, 18 Sept 2024

Time

Academic Programme

Social Programme & Others

Location

9:00-13:00

Workshop „Die frühe Post-Doc Phase“

Coffee Break (11:00)

Workshop: D, 4056 

Coffee break: Foyer in front of Room D, 4056

10:00-16:00

 

Guided City Tours/ Wassertürme/ Puppenkiste/Brechthaus

Augsburg city 

 

The room numbers are composed of the following information: the letter represents the building and the number is the room number. The room J, 1001 thus stands for Building J, Room 1001. 

 

Plenaries

We are happy to introduce to following plenary speakers at this year's Anglistiktag: 

 

  • Alex Houen (University of Cambridge) 
  • Guyanne Wilson (University College London) 
  • Amos Paran (University College London) 
Titles and abstracts of their talks will be added at a later stage. 
 
 

Sections

  • Beke Hansen (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel): “Mobility, hegemony, place naming, and the ideological construction of space”
  • Elisabeth Reber (Universität Hildesheim): “Language, mobility, and practices of address in legal discourse”
  • Matthias Klumm (Universität Augsburg): “Negotiating prestige and identity through language: An empirical analysis of the use of nominal address by socially mobile speakers in Jamaica”
  • Dominik Schoppa (Universität Augsburg): “Mobility, migrants, and expatriates in postcolonial megacities: Identity construction and methodological challenges at the interface of New Englishes and urban linguistics”
  • Teresa Pham (Universität Vechta): “I wish we lived here; would be here every week!” – Spatial language in online travel reviews”
  • Patricia Ronan (Technische Universität Dortmund): “Visualising linguistic mobility – the case of a Dublin City linguistic landscape”
  • Anika Gerfer (Universität Münster): “The mobility of Jamaican Creole: Language use in global reggae and dancehall music”
  • Markus Freudinger (Universität Paderborn): “About Herbert, yass queen and Powerhäuser. Language and Mobility on Drag Race Germany”
  • Marti Aldrup (University of Potsdam): "Language and the body: Requests for reconfirmation as multimodal gestalts"
  • Marina Reis de Souza (University of Hildesheim): "Multimodality and topic management: so-prefaced questions"
  • Stefan Diemer (Trier University of Applied Sciences): "Embodied lexis (and grammar?) – Showings in video-mediated conversations"
  • Maximiliane Frobenius (Münster University): "Lexico-grammatical units in multi-modal taste assessments"
  • Cornelia Gerhard (Saarland University): "Showing in interaction"
  • Allen, Martina (Goethe University Frankfurt): Feeling with the Castaway: "Affect, Immersion and Narrative Misdirection in William Golding’s Pincher Martin and Yann Martel’s Life of Pi"
  • Bauer, Gero (University of Tübingen): "Revisiting the ‘Fleshly School’: Genre and Affect in Pre-Raphaelitism and Its Legacy"
  • Bayerlipp, Susanne (Goethe University Frankfurt): "Aversion, Adjustment, and Genre in The Merchant of Venice"
  • Haekel, Ralf (University of Leipzig): "Affect and Genre in Romantic Drama: Joanna Baillie's Plays of the Passion"
  • Hartl, Anja (University of Konstanz): "The Politics of Feeling in the Condition-of-England Novel: Shame in Elizabeth Gaskell's North and South"
  • Leetsch, Jennifer (Bonn Center for Dependency and Slavery Studies): "Affect, Genre, and the Slave Narrative: Archives of Feeling in The History of Mary Prince"
  • Riedelsheimer, Martin (University of Augsburg): "Metaphysical Poetry: Affect, Form, Genre"
  • Wegener, Sarah (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz): “'And my heart throbs thick with fear': Forms of Phobia and Uncanny Affect in Rosamund Marriott Watson’s Gothic Poetics"
  • Wong, Denise (Queen Mary University of London): "Disaffection and You-Narration in Tsitsi Dangarembga’s Tambudzai Trilogy (1988–2018)"
Part 1: "Scotland and the Nation State"
  • Julia Ditter (University of Freiburg): "Beyond the Caledonian Antisyzygy: Scottish Studies for the Future"
  • Leonie Jungen (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz): "To 'lead back the memory of any wandering son of Scotland' – Nomadism and Historical Futurities in Christian Isobel Johnstone’s Clan-Albin: A National Tale (1815)"
  • Gero Guttzeit (Luwig Maximilians University Munich): "In Search of Lost Futures? Stevenson and the Gothic Temporalities of Scottish Nationhood"

Part 2: "Futurities of/in Scottish Crime Fiction"
  • Joachim Frenk (Saarland University): “Yesterday’s Men and Present Scottish Futures: Ian Rankin’s A Heart Full of Headstones and Irvine Welsh’s The Long Knives”
  • Ann-Christin Herbold (University of Kassel): "Something Old, Something New, Something Blue: Imaginations of Scotland’s Future in Ian Rankin’s Rebus Novels"
  • Silvia Mergenthal (University of Konstanz): "From Body Politic to Impolitic Corpses: Paul Johnston's Dystopian Crime Fiction"

Part 3: "Transformative Futures?"
  • Wolfgang Funk (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz): “Ovid in Inverness: The Metamorphosis of Scottish Myths in Ali Smith’s Girl Meets Boy”
  • Monika Class (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz): "'Children are our future': The Queer Child in Douglas Stuart’s Scottish Futurities in Shuggie Bain"
  • Dietmar Böhnke (University of Leipzig): "‘Early Days of a Better Nation’? Utopian vs Dystopian Thought in the Work of Alasdair Gray"

Part 1:

  • Daniel Becker & Silke Braselmann (Münster & Jena) „New Developments in Teaching Literatures and Cultures in English Language Education – Introduction to the Panel” 
  • Michael Prusse (Zürich) “Focus on Teacher Education: Multiliteracies, Multimodal Narratives, and a Blog”
  • Saskia Schabio (Stuttgart) “Literature Classroom into Reading Lab – Research Literacy of Teachers”
  • Natasha Anderson (Mainz) “From Online Archives to AI: Interactive Explorations and Exchanges in Teaching English Literatures and Cultures”

 

Part 2:

  • Stefan Eick (Bamberg) “Creativity as a new paradigm for the EFL classroom”
  • Janice Bland (Bodø) “Reading for In-Depth Learning on Guardianship and Climate Literacy”
  • Laurenz Volkmann (Jena) "Wokeness as 'spectacle'? Or: Is virtue signalling the new cultural capital in EFL? A critical enquiry"

 

Part 3:

  • Thorsten Merse (Duisburg-Essen) “Principled innovations or eclectic amalgam? A meta-reflective view on trends and tropes in cultural and literary learning”
  • Max von Blanckenburg (Regensburg) “Cultural identity, politics, and appropriation. Contested concepts and their implications on cultural learning”
  • World Café: New Directions for Teaching Cultures in English Language Education

Workshops

You can find the workshop description here.

Suche